Showing Collections: 1 - 25 of 25
American Association of University Professors, College of William and Mary Chapter Records
Collection
Identifier: UA 16
Scope and Contents
Records pertaining to the beginning of an AAUP chapter at the College of William and Mary including minutes, notes, and drafts. Also included is information about the national, regional and local AAUP. The collection includes: minutes; constitution and by-laws with amendments; correspondence; publications; treasurer's reports; press releases; and interviews. This material deals with fringe benefits and compensation; higher education; academic policy; faculty participation in university...
Dates:
1924-1979; Majority of material found in 1924-1979
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Associate Provost for Academic Affairs records
Collection
Identifier: UA 187
Scope and Contents
Acc. 1991.086 contains office files from the Associate Provost for Academic Affairs. Acc. 1994.044 contains office files from the Associate Provost for Academic Affairs, mostly from the 1980s. Acc. 1994.046 contains confidential files removed from Acc. 1994.044, including search materials, evaluations, salary information, and adjunct faculty vitas. Acc. 1996.019 contains the records of the Office of the Associate Provost, including evaluations, search...
Dates:
1980-2001
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
College Women's Club Records
Collection
Identifier: UA 19
Scope and Contents
This collection includes bylaws and constitution, minutes, financial records, clippings, correspondence, and other material related to the College Women's Club, a faculty organization at the College of William and Mary.
Dates:
1944-1992
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Office of the Dean of the College Records
Collection
Identifier: UA 104
Scope and Contents
Acc. 1979.031: This accession contains office files from 1920-1942. Acc. 1983.085: This accession contains office files from the 1940s and 1950s. These include reports of the Curriculum Committee, correspondence with the President and others, materials from the faculty protest of 1951, letters of faculty appointments and salaries, and selective service classifications of faculty members. Acc. 1998.091: Records of Kremer Jacob Hoke, 1920s-1930s. This accession contains...
Dates:
1920-1968
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Office of the Dean of the Faculty of Arts and Sciences Records
Collection
Identifier: 00/02/01/UA 22
Scope and Contents
Acc. 1979.037: Records of W. Melville Jones, 1954-1967. This accession contains ten boxes of subject files arranged alphabetically. The inventory for this accession is available in the box list section of this finding aid. Acc. 1979.038: Records of James Wilkinson Miller, 1940s. This accession contains faculty inactive files and office files. Part of the correspondence was removed to Acc. 1979.037. Acc. 1982.070: Office files, 1961-1979. This accession includes...
Dates:
1935-2011
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Carl R. Dolmetsch Papers
Collection
Identifier: 00/06/UA 6.111
Scope and Contents
This collection contains correspondence, publications, and other material kept by Carl R. Dolmetsch, a professor in the Department of English at the College of William and Mary. Included in the collection are publications, a drawing, and a poster related to author H.L. Mencken; correspondence concerning potential visiting lecturers to events in the Department of Engllish; and letters written to Carl R. Dolmetsch by persons who had contributed material to Smart...
Dates:
1751-1990
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Faculty Research Committee Records
Collection
Identifier: UA 45
Scope and Contents
Collection includes annual reports, 1982-83, 1984-85; correspondence and memos, 1982-85; indirect cost recoveries, 1982-84; list of faculty members and years when they were awarded grants; policy and principles for faculty research grants; summaries of grants made by the committee, 1982-85.
Inventory available in the Special Collections Research Center.
Dates:
1982-1985
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Faculty Women's Caucus Records
Collection
Identifier: UA 36
Scope and Contents
The collection of the Faculty Women's Caucus at the College of William and Mary includes correspondence from 1973-1996 related to women faculty salaries and tenure; maternity leave and childcare; EEO and Affirmative Action; women's athletics, dealing mostly with Title IX, both within the College of William and Mary and the National Collegiate Athletics Association (NCAA); sexual harassment; campus security; the Women's Studies program; and discriminatory findings. Also included are salary...
Dates:
1973-1998; Majority of material found in 1978-1995
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Armand J. Galfo Papers
Collection
Identifier: UA 6.019
Scope and Contents
The collection contains materials related to Dr. Armand J. Galfo's teaching in the School of Education, service to the College of William and Mary, and scholarship throughout his career, his teaching and scholarly activities, awards and achievements, and service in the Air Force and Air Force Reserves.The materials consist of correspondence, news clippings, photographs, pamphlets, publications by Dr. Galfo, research materials of Armand and Mary Galfo, teaching notes, photocopies...
Dates:
circa 1940-2008; Majority of material found in 1958-1995
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Office of Grants and Research Administration Records
Collection
Identifier: UA 115
Scope and Contents
Acc. 1984.075: Expenditure reports, interim and final reports, award letters, and ledger books arranged by grant number, 1960s-1970s. Acc. 1988.065: Files about funded grants, 1968-1984. Acc. 1989.025: information about grants administered by college personnel, 1982-1986. Acc. 1993.024: Grant reports, financial records, invoices, and logs, 1987-1993. Acc. 1999.022: Grants, correspondence, audits, allocations, and annual reports, 1978-1994....
Dates:
1960-1994; Majority of material found in 1960-1994
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Hampton Roads-Peninsula War Studies Committee Records
Collection
Identifier: UA 40
Scope and Contents
The Hampton Roads-Peninsula War Studies Committee collection includes business case studies; records of expenditures; general correspondence; and correspondence and publications of Dr. Charles E. Marsh.
Dates:
1940-1951
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Kremer J. Hoke Papers
Collection
Identifier: UA 6.024
Scope and Contents
Collection includes the general correspondence files of Kremer J. Hoke: Professor of Education, 1920-44; Dean, 1920-21; Dean of Students, 1921-22; Dean of the College, 1922-1938; Dean of the School of Education, 1934-38; Dean of Summer School, 1938-43. In addition to correspondences with a variety of individuals, collection contains materials related to: the American Council on Education; Association of American Colleges; Association of Southern College; Catalogue; Curriculum Committee;...
Dates:
1920-1942 and undated; Majority of material found in 1920-1935
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
R. Wayne Kernodle Papers
Collection
Identifier: UA 6.044
Scope and Contents
Acc. 1999.028: This collection contains copies of published articles by Professor Wayne Kernodle and others; book reviews; Marshall-Wythe Symposium correspondence; files about the athletic department scandal (1951); Sociology Department papers; Eastern State Hospital papers; the Hampton Roads Peninsula World War II study; correspondence between Kernodle and department members, College officials, and scholars at other institutions; and correspondence with William and Mary alum John Bell...
Dates:
1940-1960
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
William Lamb Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.1 L16
Scope and Contents
Diaries, 1855, 1859-1861, 1864-1909, (52 volumes) of Col. William Lamb (1835-1909), written while a student at the College of William and Mary, newspaper editor, Civil War commander of Fort Fisher, N.C. (1862-1865), coal merchant, Norfolk businessman and mayor (1880-1886), and member of the Board of Visitors and Rector of William and Mary. Collection also includes diary, 1861, and some letters of his wife Sarah Annie Chaffee Lamb as well as page proofs and other material relating...
Dates:
1835-1909
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
James Lyons Letter to Nathaniel B. Tucker
Collection
Identifier: SC 01092
Scope and Contents
Letter, 15 Oct. 1839, James Lyons, Richmond, Va. to Judge [Nathaniel Beverley] Tucker, Williamsburg, Va. Letter of introduction for Joseph M. Carrington who plans to attend Tucker's law lectures [at the College of William & Mary]. Carrington has already studied Blackstone, Coke, etc.
Dates:
1839 October 15
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Bruce A. McConachie Papers, 1978-1995
Collection
Identifier: UA 6.045
Scope and Contents
Signed typescript of "Goin' Home to Freedom," McConachie's adaptation of Uncle Tom's Cabin (Acc. 1986.013). Correspondence, student references, teaching evaluations, a draft and offprints of "Goin' Home to Freedom" (Acc. 1999.016).
Dates:
1978-1995
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Terry L. Meyers Papers
Collection
Identifier: UA 6.047
Scope and Contents
The papers of College of William and Mary Department of English faculty member Terry Meyers document his career and research interests. Acc. 2004.01 is the printed four page illustrated prospectus for "Uncollected Letters of Algernon Charles Swinburne", 3 vols., to be published May 2004 by Pickering and Chatto, London. Acc. 2009.256 includes file of material relating to Prof. Terry Meyers' ACLU lawsuit about the Virginia law which required him to obtain permission to...
Dates:
1993-2010; Majority of material found in 1988-2000
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
John Millington Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 65 M59
Scope and Contents
Papers including correspondence concerning Millington's experiences as directing engineer of the Anglo-Mexican Mining Association, as professor at College of William and Mary where he lived in the Wythe House, as professor at University of Mississippi, and at Memphis Medical College. Includes diaries covering 1832, 1835, and 1861-1867; letters of his family members; and Blankenship family land records and letters concerning the Spanish-American War.
Dates:
1801-1951
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Office of the President. Lyon Gardiner Tyler Records
Collection
Identifier: UA 2.07
Scope and Contents
Series 1 (Acc. 1980.123): One box containing biographical material; engravings; lectures; addresses; publications; an article about the Gardiner Manor in New York; Tyler's application for the William and Mary presidency; testimonials; a calling card; correspondence, including a letter to Mrs. Alex S. Porter (circa 1917), possibly referring to Bound Volume no. 13.Series 2 (Acc. 1984.019):
For preservation reasons, researchers will have to access all materials in this series on...
Dates:
1888-1935
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Committee on Research Funds Records, 1950-1958
Collection
Identifier: UA 51
Scope and Contents
The Committee on Research Funds was chaired by Nelson Marshall, then Charles F. Marsh. The collection contains office files including correspondence, grant applications, and proposals.
Dates:
1950-1958
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Department of Sociology Records, 1952-2008
Collection
Identifier: UA 195
Scope and Contents
This collection includes announcements, correspondence, minutes, publications, and other material related to the Department of Sociology at William & Mary.
Dates:
1952-2008
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Tyler Family Papers, Group B
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 65 T97 Group B
Scope and Contents
Papers, 1868-1951, of Lyon Gardiner Tyler, his wives Anne Baker Tucker Tyler and Sue Ruffin Tyler and his descendants. Includes personal correspondence and correspondence relating to American Historical Association, Association for the Preservation of Virginia Antiquities, Colonial Williamsburg, Cooperative Education Commission of Virginia, Equal Suffrage League of Virginia, Jamestown Exposition, New York Southern Society, Sons of the Revolution, Virginia Board of Education, Virginia...
Dates:
1868-1951
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
William D. Eppes Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 94 E7
Scope and Contents
Series 1: Scrapbook with correspondence and ephemera; 1959-1994; concerning William D. Eppes' book fund for purchases in the Humanities for Swem Library. Majority of correspondence is with James A. Servies, Librarian.Series 2: Photocopied correspondence, playbills, and newspaper clippings used to support the nomination of Eva Le Gallienne for an honorary degree. Originals of the correspondence can be found at the Walter Hapton-Edwin Booth Theatre Collection and Library....
Dates:
1959-1994
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Dudley Woodbridge Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 89 W85
Scope and Contents
Speeches and newspaper clippings relating to the career of Dudley Warner Woodbridge, who was professor, 1927-1966, and Dean of the Law school at the College of William and Mary. Also includes photographs and letters written to him on the occasion of his retirement.
Dates:
1897-1969
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
George Wythe Collection
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.2 W99
Scope and Contents
Copies of letters, 1781-1783, from George Wythe, Williamsburg, Va. , one to John Adams and another to Thomas Jefferson concerning the use of the College of William and Mary as a hospital. Also includes a magazine article about Wythe; newspaper copy of William Munford's oration at Wythe's funeral; correspondence, 1921, of Robert M. Hughes concerning a monument for Wythe's grave; a form book of Peter Tinsley, clerk of the High Court of Chancery which gives "Forms of Injunctions," Forms of...
Dates:
1779-1927
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center